NY I81275

May 22, 2002

CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 I81275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500

Mr. Thomas Tello
Thomas Tello and Company, Inc.
5900 S. Eastern Avenue, Suite 125
City of Commerce, CA 90040

RE: The tariff classification of a preparation of a kind used in animal feeding from Korea.

Dear Mr. Tello:

In your letter, dated April 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, “Premixed Trace Mineral,” is a mixture of several nutrients on a carrier of calcium sulfate. The ingredients are 44.06 percent calcium sulfate (the carrier), 15.76 percent copper sulfate monohydrate, 10.23 percent manganese sulfate monohydrate, 9.38 percent zinc sulfate monohydrate, 7.67 percent ferrous sulfate monohydrate, and 2.9 percent sodium sulfate. The product will be used as an animal feed additive.

The applicable subheading for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration
Division of Import Operations and Policy
5600 Fishers Lane
Rockville, MD 20857

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director