NY I81255

May 3, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010

Ms. Vicki Owens
Blue Ridge International Products Co.
P.O. Box 989
Freeport, FL 32439

RE: The tariff classification of The Simpsons™ Talking Remote Control Organizer from China.

Dear Ms. Owens:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #77007, The Simpsons™ Talking Remote Control Organizer, is a stuffed PVC vinyl doll designed to resemble a sitting Homer Simpson that measures approximately 12 inches in height and 9 inches at its widest width. The doll holds a can of “Duff Beer” in one hand while the other hand is covered in a green glove emblazoned with “#1.” The doll speaks three typical Homer phrases when the green gloved hand is squeezed. Attached to the bottom of the doll is a flat red vinyl pouch with two pockets that measures approximately 7 inches in width and 10 inches in length and is intended to hold a television remote control and a television listings magazine. The doll then can be positioned on the arm of a couch or chair to keep the remote control and television listings in easy reach of the television viewer.

The applicable subheading for The Simpsons™ Talking Remote Control Organizer, will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed: Stuffed. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,