NY I81248

May 14, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I81248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS / Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a binder from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a 3-ring binder, item number 184159. It is made of a plastic board base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with cotton woven fabric panels. The panel on the front exterior side is constructed of denim fabric with printed words and designs. The exterior back and interior sides are covered with plain-woven fabric panels. The binder is trimmed with PVC material. In its open position the left side contains a clear plastic zippered pocket. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. Ten sheets of loose-leaf lined paper have been inserted into the ring binder. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. It measures approximately 14” x 11”.

The applicable subheading for the binder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,