NY I81234

May 20, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I81234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Ms. Lucia Buckman
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Buckman:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 78106 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 78106 features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, snug fitting sleeves; zippered pockets below the waist; a zippered inset pocket on the left chest; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord locks.

The applicable subheading for Style 78106 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 78106 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski