NY I81224

May 2, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I81224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586

Mr. Paul Vroman
Danzas AEI International
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of wire rope clips and thimbles from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated April 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Lehigh Consumer Products Corp. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a number of packaged sets of wire rope clips and thimbles. The item numbers are Lehigh #7315, #7310, and #7300. Wire rope clips or clamps are used to make and hold loops in wire rope. The thimbles act as the “eye” of the loop and protect the wire rope spliced around an object.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,