NY I81211

April 25, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I81211

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3521; 6209.30.3040

Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear jacket for infants’ and boys’ wear from Macau

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated April 24, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The styling characteristics of submitted style BY51445, which will be imported in sizes for both infants and toddlers, and which will be manufactured from woven fabric of 100% nylon, which you state is coated with 600mm polyurethane, are a fleece lining, long sleeves, a hood , a full-front, zippered opening, and an open pocket at each side of the lower front.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

If this garment passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62 U.S. Note 2, then the applicable tariff subheading for it in boys’ sizes larger than infants’ will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. If this garment in boys’ sizes larger than infants’ does not pass this test, then the applicable HTS subheading for it will be 6201.93.3521, which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. In sizing for infants’ wear the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rates will be 7.2, 28.1, and 16.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In infants’ sizes the garment falls within textile category designation 239, and in larger sizes within 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,