NY I81194

May 7, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I81194

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Christopher Goodwin
Expediters International of Washington, Inc. One Second Street
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of the “New Balance Reflective Patch” from China.

Dear Mr. Goodwin:

In your letter dated April 23, 2002, on behalf of BLB Enterprises Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The patch is in the shape of an “N”. The patch is beveled and upraised, the upraised portion also in the shape of an “N”. The patch is composed of two layers of cellular plastic sheeting, each layer of plastic backed with a plain knit textile fabric for reinforcement. This construction is considered to be of plastics for tariff classification purposes. After importation the patches will be sewn onto sneakers.

The applicable subheading for the New Balance Reflective Patches will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,