NY I81156

April 26, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I81156

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Mr. Dominic Ezzi
3280 #54B Tamiami Trail
Port Charlotte, FL 33952

RE: The tariff classification of picnic tables from Guyana.

Dear Mr. Ezzi:

In your letter dated April 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of picnic tables made of wood. The tables have round tabletops with six connecting seats. They will be made of green hart (Lauacease), purple hart (amarante), and ipe (iron wood) wood. No hardware will be used.

The applicable subheading for the picnic tables will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: other, other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,