NY I81130

April 26, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81130

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Ms. Ellyn Collins
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of 10 Heart Silhouettes from China.

Dear Ms. Collins:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #871520, 10 Heart Silhouettes, consists of ten double-sided red paper hearts ranging in size from 4 inches to 11-1/2 inches with pre-punched holes for hanging, and packaged in a plastic bag with a cardboard header. Your sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for Item #871520, 10 Heart Silhouettes, will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,