NY I81100

April 25, 2002

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 I81100

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090

Ms. Kelly O’Neill
All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc.
701 Newark Avenue Suite 300
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of peanut cracker balls from China

Dear Ms. O’Neill:

In your letter dated April 16, 2002, on behalf of J.F. Braun & Sons, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Peanut Cracker Balls are baked snack foods consisting of a spherical cracker, approximately ¾-inch in diameter, coated with sesame seeds. The crackers are hollow, with a small peanut adhering a section of the inside wall. The stated ingredients are peanuts, wheat flour, sesame seeds, modified food starch, sugar, rice flour, and soy sauce.

The applicable subheading for the peanut cracker balls will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ waresotherbread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked productswhether or not containing chocolate, fruit, nuts or confectioneryotherother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,