NY I81066

May 10, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Chloroethylbenzoate, CAS 5819-19-2 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

1-Chloroethylbenzoate, CAS 5819-19-2, also known as 1-Chloroethanol benzoate, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The compound is an ester of a halogenated aromatic monocarboxylic acid.

The applicable subheading for 1-Chloroethylbenzoate will be 2916.394500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,