NY I81029

May 20, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I81029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Joseph Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Combined Interest, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 725JAA is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 725JAA features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a tubular knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 725JAA will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 725JAA falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,