NY I81027

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I81027

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081

Mr. Mike Buhl
Weldas Co.
128 Seaboard Lane
Franklin, TN 37067

RE: The tariff classification of a welder’s garment from China.

Dear Mr. Buhl:

In your letter dated April 30, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample “Cape Sleeve” is an upper body garment used by welders for protection. The garment is composed of woven cotton fabric with split cowhide long sleeves. The garment extends to just below the breast and has snaps across, a full front snap closure that closes left over right, mandarin collar, and snaps at the wrist. The woven cotton fabric imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the “Cape Sleeve” will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suitsother garments: Other garments, men’s or boys: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem.

The “Cape Sleeve” falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,