NY I81017

June 10, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4300

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl) propionic acid, CAS 2107-70-2 from Belgium

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl) propionic acid, CAS 2107-70-2, is an aromatic carboxylic acid with an ether group. The Chemical Abstract Service Registry chemical name for this compound is Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,4 dimethoxy. 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl) propionic acid is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 3-(3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl) propionic acid will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acid with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,