NY I81010

May 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I81010

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6109.90.1065

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated April 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Age Group Ltd.

Two samples were provided for review. Style 9741 consists of a ladies’ camisole and bikini panty constructed of a knitted nylon fabric. The camisole features a rounded neckline in front and a straight back, doubled adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps, lace-like edging at the front neckline, and elasticized trim at the reminder of the garment top. The bikini panty features an elasticized waistband, lace-like edging at the high cut leg openings, and a lined crotch panel.

The applicable subheading for the style 9741 camisole will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers . . . Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style 9741 panty will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls slips, petticoats, briefs, panties . . . knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women's. The general rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

The style 9741 camisole falls within textile category designation 639 and the style 9741 panty falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,