NY I81007

May 3, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I81007

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090

John B. Pellegrini
C/o Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of pistol cases from China

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated April 30th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd.

The sample submitted is identified as Style number 815207, a triangular shaped pistol case measuring approximately 7 1/2” x 12” x 13”, with an outer surface of leather, a non-woven polypropylene lining and cushioning of sponge rubber/plastic. The case has a zippered opening and a leather carrying strap. The applicable subheading for the pistol cases will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, traveling bags and similar containers, other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,