NY I81001

May 7, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I81001

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Australia

Dear Mr. Hong:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY I80501 that was issued to you on April 18, 2002. You state in your facsimile dated April 29, 2002 that a typing error was made in the style number (23s216) of your original request, and that the correct style number is 23S316. Please see correction below.

In your letter dated April 11, 2002, on behalf of Nautica Jeans, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 23S316, is a woman’s wrap cardigan that is constructed from 30% viscose, 30% nylon, 20% cotton, 10% wool, 10% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves and crossover front panels with ties that tie in the back. The crossover panels form a V-neckline. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with gathered knit stitching.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,