NY I80995

May 20, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I80995

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from El Salvador and Honduras.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated April 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Styles H920 and H924 are men’s pullover garments constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Styles H920 and H924 feature a welt knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button placket; short sleeves with welt knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles H920 and H924 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles H920 and H924 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador and Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,