NY I80993

May 3, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027

Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of wearing apparel for boys’ wear from Mexico or El Salvador

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated April 29, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style FB87, manufactured from jersey fabric of 99% cotton/1% polyester, and submitted styles FB86 and FB88, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, are identically styled pullovers, the round necklines and cuffs of the long sleeves of which are rib-knitted.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirtsand similar garments, knitted, of cotton, boys’, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.4 per cent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico or El Salvador may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,