NY I80977

May 3, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355:I80977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065; 6205.30.2070

Mr. Jason Xinyu Li
Law Offices of Elon A. Pollack
865 S. Figueroa St., Suite 1388
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from China

Dear Mr. Li:

In your letter dated April 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jumania, Inc. (d.b.a.) TAC International, Inc..

A sample of a men’s shirt was submitted which you state is the basic garment design for five different style numbered shirts. The differing style numbers are prompted by the fact that the shirt is destined for different customers and is made in different fabrics. The shirt features a notched collar, a full frontal opening with a six button closure, a breast pocket, short sleeves, a straight hemmed bottom and two side vents. Each style will be printed in varying Hawaiian/surf motifs. Style number TAC-2000 is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style numbers TAC-1000, TAC-1001, TAC-1002 and TAC-1003 are made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style TAC-2000 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles TAC-1000, TAC-1001, TAC-1002 and TAC-1003 will be 6205.30.2070, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.5 cents/kg plus 26.2 percent ad valorem.

Style TAC-2000 falls within textile category designation 340. Styles TAC-1000, TAC-1001. TACT-1002 and TAC-1003 fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,