NY I80969

May 9, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Mr. Ryoko Parks
Embody Limited
8646 N. 2250 W. Road
Manteno, IL 60950

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullover and a cardigan from China.

Dear Mr. Parks:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style FW02-01 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% wool 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a square neckline and armholes finished with crocheted fabric.

Style FW02-02 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% wool 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long crocheted sleeves, a 3.5 inch crocheted bottom, a full front opening with three button closures and two flap pockets at the waist each with one button. The neckline and placket are finished with crocheted fabric.

Style FW02-04 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% wool 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtleneck, long sleeves with rolled cuffs and a six inch 5x4 ribbed knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers and the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The pullovers and the cardigan fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,