NY I80941

May 7, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker – BTCI
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from Korea

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 24, 2002, on behalf of Golden Too, 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of women’s sweaters that are constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. Each garment has a self-fabric detachable scarf that is secured with 5 buttons at the back of the neck.. The outer surface of the sweaters measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 9599/19599 is constructed from a jersey knit fabric and features a round neckline, long sleeves, and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Style number 515763 is constructed from a chenille knit fabric and features a ribbed mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom.

The sweater and scarf of each style is considered composite goods. The essential character of each style is given by the sweater, Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for each of the sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

Each sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,