NY I80927

May 1, 2002

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I80927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a bird topiary from Thailand

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 22, 2002, on behalf of The Pfaltzgraff Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a steel wire topiary frame in the shape of a bird (item number WP1197). The frame is attached by rope to a terracotta pot in which a plant will be grown. The entire topiary planter measures approximately 13 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the bird topiary will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,