NY I80925

May 2, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I80925

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Pavlos Lazos
KEL International
1838 El Camino Real #222
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of shopping bags from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Lazos:

In your letter dated April 18, 2002, on behalf of KEL-TOY, you requested a tariff classification ruling for shopping bags.

You have submitted samples and catalog pages of items identified as PSB-17, PSB-07, PSB-09 and PSB-15. The items are shopping bags manufactured of plastic sheeting designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bags are unlined and their size ranges from approximately 5 ¼” x 7” x 3 ¼” to 13” x 17” x 4 ¼”. You have indicated that the above style may be imported with or without handles. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shopping bags (with or without handles) will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to issue a classification ruling for the remainder of the items in your request. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of the items in condition as being imported. Please note and adhere to attached guidelines for submitting a ruling request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,