NY I80918

May 3, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80918

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated April 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Private Label Sourcing LLC. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style #6519, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 72% polyester, 23% rayon, 5% spandex knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a notched lapel collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with three button closures, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Guatemala is subject to quota, but does not require a visa at this time.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,