NY I80892

April 29, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 I80892

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Ms. Laura Denny
Customs Compliance Manager
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a computer housing and chassis from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated March 28, 2002, on behalf of your client Axxion Group Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the model number 566 “Pinta” computer housing and chassis, commonly known as a mini-tower computer. A sample of this computer mini-tower was submitted with your ruling request. This metal and plastic housing measures approximately 17.25 inches in height, 16.5 inches in depth and is 7.5 inches wide. The “Pinta” computer housing is designed to be used for a Gateway computer mini-tower. The “Pinta” housing consists of a metal frame with metal brackets inside the housing for support of various optional drives. This metal frame is encase in a plastic covering and has a quick removable side panel for easy access to the interior. The front of the housing has an ON/OFF button in the center of the lower half, the upper half of the front panel flips up over the top of the housing and exposes the various bays for CD-ROM, Floppy Disk Drive, etc.

Noting Legal Note 2(b) to Section XVI of the HTS, this metal case housing appears to be principally used as parts of a processor unit for an automatic data processing machine system.

The applicable subheading for the model number 566 “Pinta” computer housing and chassis will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessoriesmachines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,