NY I80863

April 26, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2060

Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of shorts for girls’ wear from Mexico and Honduras

Dear Ms Disher:

In your letter dated April 19, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style K234, manufactured from finely knitted jersey fabric of either100% cotton or of 90% cotton/10% polyester, is a loosely fitted pair of shorts onto the rib-knitted waistband of which a bow is appliqued.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.62.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’shorts, of cotton, other, shorts, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 15.3 per cent ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico or Honduras may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,