NY I80809

April 29, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. Bill Julich
Delmar International, Inc.
147-55 175th St.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter dated April 16, 2002, on behalf of PSTEX Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number PS-867, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is made from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, crocheted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features spaghetti straps (the straps on the left shoulder is a tie closure), a full left sideseam opening with 7 button closures, and a straight bottom. An embroidered design is on the front panel.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters: otherother. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,