NY I80801

April 25, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80801

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated February 19, 2002 and received in this office on April 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 24-78933, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% nylon, openwork raschel lace knit fabric with a man made fiber lining. The garment features a V-neckline, a slit in the bottom right sideseam with a zipper closure, and a straight bottom. Decorative beadwork adorns the front and back panels.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,