NY I80781

May 2, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I80781

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586; 7419.99.5050

Mr. Timothy Snyder
PNR America, LLC
One Civic Center Plaza
Suite 508
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

RE: The tariff classification of spray nozzles from Italy.

Dear Mr. Snyder:

In your letter dated April 11, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a number of general-purpose, industrial spray nozzles. The nozzles are sold to OEM’s to spray liquids for cleaning, coating, spray moisturizing, spray drying, and humidification. The nozzles contain no mechanical features. They are usually made of stainless steel or brass.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel nozzles will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brass nozzles will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,