NY I80768

April 25, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I80768

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.3000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-9160

RE: The tariff classification of Ceftazidime [CAS-78439-06-2 (pentahydrate); CAS-72558-82-8 (anhydrous)], imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini. :

In your letter dated April 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ceftazidime, is a third-generation cephalosporin antibiotic. It is indicated for use as an antibacterial drug.

The applicable subheading for Ceftazidime, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Antibiotics: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski