NY I80692

April 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80692

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Nancy Yung
KSK International
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Yung:

In your letter dated April 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number BP1282, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 83% rayon, 17% polyester, knit fabric with a 100% silk woven inset on the bottom half of the front panel. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a scoop neckline. The woven inset is hemmed at the bottom. Rhinestones are on the upper front of the pullover.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,