NY I80686

April 17, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 I80686

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 6003.30.6000

Mr. Roger M. Golden
Fenwick & West LLP
815 Connecticut Ave. NW
Suite 200
Washington, DC 20006

RE: The tariff classification of beaded fabric and knit fabric from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Golden:

In your letter dated April 3, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Castellano-Beltrame (Pty) Ltd. of South Africa, on tariff classification.

Article 44785 is a knit fabric, approximately 15mm in width. Every 10mm, loops are dropped below the border to create a decorative effect; every other set of loops has beads hanging from it. You have stated the value of the textile (in Rand) is 17.37 and of the beads, 13.28.

The applicable subheading for Article 44785 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

Article 18331 is a warp knit fabric, approximately 20mm in width, with a weft insertion that consists of cordage made from many decorative yarns gimped (twisted) around a core of five plain yarns. The weft insertion is doubled and twisted and extended approximately 190mm below the edge of the fabric creating a decorative fringe. In an earlier submission, you stated that the fiber content is 45% acrylic, 35% acetate, with the remaining 20% made up of cotton and polyester.

The applicable subheading for Article 18331 will be 6003.30.6000, HTS, which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30cm, of synthetic fiber, other. The general rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

In your letter you also ask about fiber content marking. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,