NY I80672

April 26, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I80672

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586, 8708.29.5060

Mr. Edward Woehr
Subaru-Isuzu Automotive Inc.
5500 State Road 38 East
Post Office Box 5689
Lafayette, Indiana 47903

RE: The tariff classification of Isuzu Rodeo SUV Automotive Parts: Gasket Exhaust Pipe, Wire Protector, and Engine Hood Cable from Japan

Dear Mr. Woehr:

In your letter dated April 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample and technical drawings of Isuzu Rodeo SUV Automotive Parts: Gasket Exhaust Pipe, Wire Protector, and Engine Hood Cable.

Gasket Exhaust Pipe – This item is a stainless steel gasket comprised of three layers for an exhaust pipe connection. All three layers are stainless steel. You submitted a technical drawing of this part.

Wire Protector – This item has a polyvinyl chloride outer with magnesium zinc inserts imbedded in it. The function of the protector is to cover metal portions of the body where harness wiring may be close to. The protector will cover metal and prevent the metal from fraying the wires. You submitted a sample and a technical drawing of this part.

Engine Hood Cable – This part is a steel cable with fittings which attaches to the hood release handle and the hood latch. Its function is to release the latch when the handle is pulled from within the vehicle. You submitted a technical drawing of this part.

The applicable subheading for the Gasket Exhaust Pipe will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Wire Protector and the Engine Hood Cable will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,