NY I80661

April 19, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I80661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Richard D. Gibson
Regal International, Inc.
3401 Avery Circle
Williamsburg, VA 23188

RE: The tariff classification of a “NO-SKO” from China.

Dear Mr. Gibson:

In your letter dated April 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “NO-SKO.” The article is a small “cervical neck support.” It is used to position a child’s neck when in a cloth-backed child seat or child carrier. It is made of a foam pad covered with 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. Attached onto one side is hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the “NO-SKO” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,