NY I80656

April 26, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I80656

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, DeSiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002, on behalf of your client Alco Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five photos of Christmas decorations. Style #11132, is a ceramic wall decoration that depicts snowmen, decorated Christmas trees and a sign that reads “Let It Snow”.

Style #11133, is a ceramic wall decoration that includes a snowman, a decorated Christmas tree, Santa and a sign that reads “Merry Christmas”.

Style #11134, is a ceramic wall decoration that depicts a reindeer, a decorated Christmas tree and a sign that reads “Happy Holidays”.

Style #9189 is an electric lamp in the shape of a snowman. The snowman is adorned with Christmas lights, foliage and a sprig of holly leaves and berries in his hatband. The electric lamp measures 11 inches high.

Style #9195AST is an acrylic Christmas candleholder in the shape of Santa Claus. This design depicts Santa in his nightclothes with a beard and a hat.

The applicable subheading for style numbers #11132, #11133, #11134, ceramic wall decorations, #9189, electric snowman lamp, and #9195AST, Santa Claus shaped candleholder, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,