NY I80604

April 26, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I80604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Jenny Davenport
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a light sculpture from China

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated April 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is returned as requested.

The sample submitted, style number 69-945, is described as a snowflake rope light sculpture for indoor/outdoor use that measures 24 inches in height. The rope lights are pre-wired on a pvc frame.

The applicable subheading for the light sculpture will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,