NY I80599

May 6, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I80599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580

Mr. Christopher O’Malley
Manager of Customs Compliance
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of an International Adapter Kit from China

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as an International Adapter Kit (Item #184244). It converts AC volts to AC of a different voltage (220V to 110V). The item is a travel size adapter kit with converter. It consists of five adapters and a converter. The five adapters are of different sizes and shaped prongs, which will fit into various types of electrical outlets, depending on the countries that this adapter kit is being used in. The adapter is inserted into the wall socket and then the converter is fitted into the adapter. The user then plugs an electrical appliance into the converter for use. This item is suitable for heat producing appliances not exceeding 1600 watts, such as hair setters, curlers, irons, and coffee makers. The Adapter Kit is packaged in a cellulose drawstring bag for easy storage. A sample kit was submitted to this office and is being returned to you as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the International Adapter Kit will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,