NY I80585

April 25, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Virginia Sun
The J. Jill Group Inc.
4 Batterymarch Park
Quincy, MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong, China, and Macau.

Dear Ms. Sun:

In your letter dated April 16, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 24-1248, is a woman’s pullover constructed from two fabrics. The front panel is constructed from 72% cotton, 28% polyester brushed knit fabric. The back panel, sleeves, and collar are constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the front panel measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a 3x3 ribbed knit turtleneck, long sleeves with 3x3 ribbed knit cuffs, a ribbed knit bottom on the back panel, and a hemmed bottom on the front panel.

The essential character is given by the front panel, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,