NY I80582

April 26, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I80582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a “DVD Hanging File Folder” from China and/or Viet Nam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated April 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “DVD Hanging File Folder,” item number OCDV-32. It is used to store digital video discs in a file cabinet. It is made of a cardboard base covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position the left and right sides contain sixteen open pockets. Sewn onto each exterior side is a textile sleeve with a plastic board hanger.

The applicable subheading for the “DVD Hanging File Folder” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,