NY I80570

April 25, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I80570

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000

Cheryl Santos
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of “Blue’s Buddies”, CVS item number 521120, from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated April 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a toy assortment called “Blue’s Buddies,” CVS item number 521120. There are three different assortments that will be sold by CVS, and a representative sample of one of the assortments has been enclosed. This ruling pertains to the submitted sample only, since the other assortments may have slightly different classifications in the harmonized tariff schedule. The assortment that is the subject of this ruling request is comprised of three animal characters from the television program, “Blue’s Clues”. The characters are named: Blue, Periwinkle and Magenta. The toy assortment will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other toys representing animals.

The applicable subheading for the “Blue’s Buddies” (Blue, Periwinkle and Magenta), # 521120, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,