NY I80560

May 7, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I80560

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Ms. Carrie Samuel
Fritz Co.
3031 S. Kansas Expressway
Springfield, MO 65807

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Ms. Samuel:

In your letter undated letter received in this office April 16, 2002, on behalf of Outdoor Cap, Co., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #PGL-155 is a baseball style cap composed of four back panels of knit mesh nylon fabric and two front panels and a peak of woven cotton fabric. The cap has a peak and a fabric covered button at the top.

Neither the knit nylon fabric nor the woven cotton imparts the essential character of the cap, which will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS.

The applicable subheading for style #PGL-155 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crochetedOf man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 23.9 cents/kg + 8.4% ad valorem.

Style #PGL-155 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,