NY I80558

April 23, 2002

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I80558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 9615.19.6000; 6217.10.8500; 7117.90.7500; 9615.11.4000; 6117.80.8500

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a denim photo frame, metal snap clips, a denim ponytail holder, a body tattoo, a headband, elastic ponytail holders, plastic jaw clips, and ponywraps from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated April 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Model 59080 20 Piece Denim/Lace Hair Accessories Box, consists of the following items packed in cardboard box with a clear plastic cover:

1 denim photo frame
4 metal snap clips
1denim ponytail holder
1 plastic body tattoo
1 textile headband with lace
8 thick elastic ponytail holders
2 medium plastic jaw clips
2 knit ponywraps

The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff System provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3(b) provides that the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale” means goods that: (a) consist of at least two 2 different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking.

Model 59080 20 Piece Denim/Lace Hair Accessories Box is not considered to be a set for tariff classification purposes since the components are not put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Therefore, the contents must be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the denim photo frame will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metal snap clips will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the denim ponytail holder, the textile headband with lace and the thick elastic ponytail holders will be 6217.10.8500, HTS which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic body tattoo will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic medium jaw clips will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ponywraps will be 6117.80.8500, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,