NY I80554

April 26, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I80554

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Joanne Wright
880 Mandalay Ave., Apt. N410
Clearwater Beach, FL 33767

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bag holder from South Africa.

Dear Ms. Wright:

In your letter dated April 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a plastic bag holder used as a storage place for plastic grocery bags. The bag is made of a woven textile fabric panel sewn into a cylindrical shape with an elasticized opening at each end. A textile loop is attached to the top end. It measures approximately 22 inches long.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bag holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,