NY I80537

April 25, 2002

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 I80537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000

Mr. Daniel Zupko
PANALPINA
1176 On-The–Green, 67 Park Place
Mooristown, NJ 07960

RE: The tariff classification of Hugo Boss “Dark Blue” Shower Gel, Hugo Boss “Woman” Shower Gel, Giorgio Beverly Hills “RED” Extraordinary Perfumed Shower Gel, Giorgio Beverly Hills “So You” Shower Gel and Jean Patou “Joy de Bain” Perfumed Foaming Gel from Ireland and France

Dear Mr. Zupko:

In your letter dated April 12, 2002, on behalf of your client Clarins Fragrance Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of each product were submitted for our review. All items were shower gels put up in packaging for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the shower gels will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper; wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other . The rate of duty will be Free.

The shower gel may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,