NY I80528

April 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3025

Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan and a pullover for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated April 12, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 25092318, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% acrylic which measures nine stitches per two centimeters, is a waist-length garment, characterized by long sleeves, by a round neckline, by a full-front, buttoned opening, and ornamented by embroidery and appliques.

Submitted style 25093383, manufactured from knitted fabric of 83% cotton/11% rayon/6% polyester which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a waist-length pullover, characterized by long sleeves and by a mock turtleneck.

As you have requested, the two sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 25092318 will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, girls’; and for style 25093383 will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 32.4 and 17.3 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 646 and the pullover within 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,