NY I80525

April 22, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I80525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Jean Hillan
Innovative USA
18 Ann Street
Norwalk, CT 06854-2258

RE: The tariff classification of a “Get in Gear” Hands–On Science™ book from China.

Dear Ms. Hillan:

In your letter dated April 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, ISBN 1-58476-132-6, “Get in Gear” Hands–On Science™ book, consists of a 16 page educational toy in book form designed for children aged six years and older that allows children to learn, interactively, about the science of gears. Each page combines instructions about simple machine gears with practical exercises using a battery powered motor, whose sprocket fits through a hole in all the book’s pages. This allows children to place plastic gears upon the sprocket, flip a switch, and watch the gears move while simultaneous reading about them. The item helps children increase their science vocabulary, learn to follow step-by-step instructions, use their imagination to understand the relationships of moving parts, and to build workable machines.

The applicable subheading for ISBN 1-58476-132-6, “Get in Gear” Hands–On Science™ book will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,