NY I80518

May 7, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Jeanine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleep separates from China, Hong Kong and Macau.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated April 5, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Item number 045-0604 (regular) is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist, a three button non-functional fly front and short hemmed legs. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under item numbers 045-0605 and 045-0606.

Item number 045-0595 (regular) is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist, a three button non-functional fly front and short hemmed legs. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under item numbers 045-0596 and 045-0597.

Item number 045-0583 (regular) is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist, long legs with decorative trim at the bottom. This garment will also be imported in petite, tall and plus sizes under item numbers 045-0584, 045-0585 and 045-0532.

In your letter you have stated that these garments will be marketed and sold as sleepwear in your sleepwear department and that the garments will have an “Eddie Bauer Sleepwear” label attached.

The applicable subheading for all garments will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips. Petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

All garments fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,