NY I80504

April 18, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated April 11, 2002, on behalf of Nautica Jeans, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 23s395, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turn down collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front kangaroo pockets in the waist area, and a rib knit bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,