NY I80498

May 9, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I80498

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s reversible jacket from Thailand

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number B62A3116, is a reversible hip-length jacket. One shell of the jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 210T 100% nylon fabric. The other shell is constructed of a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton jersey fabric. In a phone conversation and in a fax submitted it was indicated that the jacket is a man’s and that the garment is not coated for water resistance.

The jacket has an integral hood, a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The garment’s hood can be rolled up and concealed within the collar by a hook and loop fastener. The jacket also has long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a straight cut bottom hem. Both the knit fabric side of the garment and the woven fabric side have two front slash pockets at the waist.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

In accordance with General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration in determining their classification. In this case neither the knit polyester/cotton fabric nor the woven nylon fabric provides the essential character. Therefore, classification will be as woven nylon based on the above.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreaker and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

We note that this jacket is marked with the country of origin by means of a fabric label sewn inside one of the pockets. The Customs Service has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134.

Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings. Information on these labeling requirements may be obtained at the FTC website at WWW.FTC.GOV.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,